TBCE Answers Questions on Acupuncture
Written by Editor   
Thursday, May 04, 2017 09:06 AM
The TBCE Recently published to their website a list of FAQs regarding the use of acupuncture in chiropractic practice.

Question: May I utilize acupuncture and other needle therapeutics in my chiropractic practice?

Yes, if adequately trained. A chiropractor can incorporate the use of acupuncture needles as a therapeutic modality in the practice of chiropractic if s/he obtains a requisite 100 hours of training by an accredited chiropractic college, acupuncture college or other educational organization approved by the TBCE. Training should include hands-on clinical practice hours (not to be substituted by online hours) and clean/safe needle technique. All chiropractors licensed January 1, 2010, or after, are required to pass the NBCE acupuncture examination prior to use of acupuncture in practice. The requirements to practice acupuncture under a Doctor of Chiropractic license can be found under Board Rule 78.14 Acupuncture. Licensees should provide the TBCE with confirmation of all acupuncture training and examination certification to ensure that their licensee file is current.

Question: What can I treat with acupuncture as a Doctor of Chiropractic in Texas?

You can treat within your Texas chiropractic scope, which is to improve the subluxation complex or the biomechanics of the musculoskeletal system. While chiropractic treatment of the musculoskeletal system and subluxation complex can have positive health benefits throughout the body, the Texas chiropractic scope prohibits directly treating or advertising to treat systems or conditions that fall outside of the musculoskeletal system and subluxation complex.

Question: How do I advertise my training, examination or other certification in acupuncture?

Your acupuncture training can be advertised by stating the type of certification and the organization or entity that awarded the certification, such as: “an acupuncture certification from _______” or “earned X-hours certification in acupuncture from ________.” The board recommends stating all your acupuncture hourly training, certification, examination and other awards with specificity and clarity.

Certification can be ambiguous given the many acupuncture courses offered by a variety of programs and organizations. The programs may or may not be accredited by the Council of Chiropractic Acupuncture (CCA) and most organizations are not certifying specialty boards. An example of a specialty board is the American Board of Chiropractic Acupuncture (ABCA). There is a considerable difference between: 1) receiving a certification upon completing a certain-number-of-hours training course and 2) being board certified in a specialty by a specialty board. “Board certified” status requires at least 300 hours of acupuncture course work and passing both a written and practical examination. Many chiropractors obtain acupuncture training through courses offered during their chiropractic college matriculation. This training generally awards a certification of X number of hours in acupuncture (e.g. 100-Hour Certification); however, completion of this training does not make one certified in acupuncture, per se. Nor does it make one an “acupuncturist.”

The National Board of Chiropractic Examiners (NBCE) offers a national acupuncture exam that awards a chiropractor with a “certificate of attainment.” The NBCE includes a disclaimer on its website that it is not a certifying or licensing board; thus, it does not offer board certification [mynbce.org/score/licensing-certification/]. Passing the NBCE acupuncture exam is required for chiropractors licensed on and after January 1, 2010, in order to implement the modality of acupuncture in chiropractic practiceBoard Rule 78.14 Acupuncture.

Question: Can I perform dry needling in lieu of acupuncture?

The Board does not permit dry needling without being qualified to perform acupuncture, because dry-needling involves the use of acupuncture needles. A chiropractor who intends to perform dry needling must have obtained training and/or certification to perform acupuncture pursuant to requirements of Board Rule 78.14 Acupuncture. 


Source:  https://www.tbce.state.tx.us/faq-Acupuncture.html