TBCE Reports: Have You Moved??
Wednesday, May 07, 2014 10:45 PM

Board Rule 73.1 requires licensees to maintain a current physical home and business address with the Board.

The same rule also requires licensees to notify the Board in writing of any change in address within 30 days of that change. Additionally, Board Rule 74.5 requires a facility to notify the Board in writing of any change in street or mailing address or ownership within 30 days of that change.

Please note that merely submitting a change through Texas Online when completing a license or registration renewal will NOT change your address with the Board.

Unfortunately, we do not receive notice of those changes from Texas Online.  If you fail to notify the Board of a change in your address, you face a disciplinary action and up to a $250 fine!

Don’t let this be you!  Changes of address can be sent to the Board via mail, fax, or email to sarah@tbce.state.tx.us. A change of address form is available on our homepage at www.tbce.state.tx.us under the “Forms and Downloads” link. 

Source:  http://www.tbce.state.tx.us/newsletter/2014/NLApril2014.pdf